What should you not put in a living trust?. This person is responsible for locating and overseeing all the deceased’s assets. What Happens If You Don’t File Probate?.
Valued Trust Attorney 92555
In other words, a trustee is not required to enforce every claim, only those that are deemed cost-effective and likely to succeed. Assets in a trust may also be able to pass outside of probate, saving time, court fees, and potentially reducing estate taxes as well. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” The surest way to avoid probate is to have trust. A living revocable trust does not need court approval.